Mines ParisTech

MP
MP
Homepage: http://www.mines-paristech.fr/
City: Paris
Country: France
About:
Formerly: Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Paris (ENSMP) When the School was established in 1783, the exploitation and processing of raw materials formed the basis of the development of Europe's economy. The art of mining in particular was one area to which scientific thinking had to be applied. Naturally, the skills of the School followed closely the development of the industry and the Ecole des Mines now studies, develops and teaches a very wide range of sciences and techniques of value to engineers and doctors, including applied maths, computer science, geosciences, material sciences, process engineering, control & systems sciences, economic and social sciences. A leading graduate school in France, Mines ParisTech delivers degrees from Master level (Engineer Degree, Master degree) to Doctoral level. Mines ParisTech is a funding member of ParisTech, as now reflected by its new name.
Back